PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement applies to all personal information collected by Indigo + Co via the internet, including without limitation, by way of the Indigo + Co website located at www.indigo-co.com.au

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of our client’s personal and financial information and acts in accordance with this recognition.   Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected.  The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law places strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide our clients with the service they deserve Indigo + Co collects the information that our customers give us.  This may include personal information; given to us by you when you fill in questionnaires, contact forms or other sections of the Indigo + Co website or when you post or input information to the Indigo + Co website;  and about how you use the Indigo + Co website.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you.  The information we collect through Indigo + Co is so we can improve our services and enhance your experience.

We only communicate with you by email if we have your permission.  Otherwise, we use your information only to provide you with a better service experience and ensure that partners, our affiliates and we maintain and improve services to our clients.  Indigo + Co will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Indigo + Co does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses to any third parties.

We might, on occasion, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you.  However, Indigo + Co will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organizations or individuals without your consent, other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from Indigo + Co, or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of the law.

At Indigo + Co we want to communicate with you only if you want to.  If you prefer not to receive promotional material from us, or if you do not want information to enhance your shopping experience, simply email sales@indigo-co.com.au, stating your name and contact details and state that you would like to be taken off our mailing list.

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server.

By using the Indigo + Co site, you are consenting to the collection of information by Indigo + Co.

If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

COPYRIGHT

Unless otherwise indicated, all materials on this website and the website itself, are protected by copyrights, trademarks and/or other intellectual property rights.  These materials are owned by Indigo + Co.  Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Indigo + Co.  Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purpose other than your personal non-commercial use, modification, distribution or reproduction, without the prior express written permission of Indigo + Co is strictly prohibited.

DISCLAIMER

You agree that your access to and use of, this website is subject to these terms and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk.  This website and its’ contents are provided to you on an ‘as is’ basis, the website may contain errors, faults and inaccuracies and may not be complete and current.  In the instance of an inaccuracy on the website, Indigo + Co retains the right to cancel an order.  Indigo + Co reserves the right to amend and update promotional activity on the website without notice.

Indigo + Co makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this website or the information, content, materials or products included on this website, except as otherwise provided under applicable laws.

Neither Indigo + Co, nor its’ affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors or assigns will be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this website and any other website linked to this website.  This limitation applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, and punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information.

ACTIVITY

You use this site at your sole risk.  Indigo + Co cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this website is free from viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used.  You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this website, and you release Indigo + Co entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

We reserve the right to deny you access to this site, or any part of this site, at any time without notice.  If we determine, at our sole discretion, that you engaged in prohibited activities, were not respectful of other users, or otherwise violate the TOS, we may deny you access to this site and any decision to do so is final.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites.  Indigo + Co is not responsible for the availability of, or any content or material contained in, or obtained through, any such websites.  Any link to another website, and reference to third-party information, products or services linked to this website, is not, and should not be construed as, an express or implied endorsement by Indigo + Co.  Any questions or comments relating to such other websites should be addressed to the operator or operators of those websites.

TAXES

The Australian GST tax rate applies to all orders delivered within Australia.

International orders are exempt from Australian Goods and Services Tax, however they may incur taxes and duties applied by customs in the country where the order is delivered.

Any duties and taxes incurred in the country of destination are the responsibility of the customer.

If you require further information about your country’s taxes and duties you will need to contact your local customs office directly.

To comply with Australian export regulations, we are required to declare the exact value of all items ordered and to mark them as ‘dutiable merchandise’.  We are also prohibited by law from marking the order as a ‘gift’, even if the order is placed with the intention of sending to a gift recipient.

Sign up for the latest news, discounts and exclusive offers and get 10% off your next purchase.